Modern.gov Breadcrumb
- Your Councillors
Modern.gov Content
Your Mayor and Councillors by Ward
The Mayor is the elected leader of Bristol, represents the interests of Bristol’s citizens and leads the city council and its full range of services.
Local Councillors are elected by the community. They represent public interest as well as individuals living within the ward in which they have been elected.
They have regular contact with the general public through council meetings, telephone calls or surgeries. Surgeries provide an opportunity for any ward resident to go and talk their councillor face to face and these take place on a regular basis.
Councillors are not paid a salary for their work, but they do receive allowances. By law, all members of the Council are required to complete a declaration of interest form, the details of which are published annually.
To find your councillor please use the below links:
Ashley
-
Councillor Amirah ColeAshley
Labour
-
Councillor Jude EnglishAshley
Independent
-
Councillor Tim WyeAshley
Green
Avonmouth and Lawrence Weston
-
Councillor Donald AlexanderAvonmouth and Lawrence Weston
Labour
Cabinet Member for Transport
-
Councillor John GeaterAvonmouth and Lawrence Weston
Conservative
-
Councillor James ScottAvonmouth and Lawrence Weston
Conservative
Bedminster
-
Councillor Mark BradshawBedminster
Labour
-
Councillor Tessa FitzjohnBedminster
Green
Bishopston and Ashley Down
-
Councillor James CrawfordBishopston and Ashley Down
Green
-
Councillor Emma EdwardsBishopston and Ashley Down
Green
Leader of the Green Group
Bishopsworth
-
Councillor Richard EddyBishopsworth
Conservative
-
Councillor Kevin QuartleyBishopsworth
Conservative
Brislington East
-
Councillor Katja HornchenBrislington East
Labour
-
Councillor Tim RippingtonBrislington East
Labour
Brislington West
-
Councillor Jos ClarkBrislington West
Liberal Democrat
-
Councillor Andrew VarneyBrislington West
Liberal Democrat
Central
-
Councillor Farah HussainCentral
Labour
-
Councillor Ani Stafford-TownsendCentral
Green
Clifton
-
Councillor Katy GrantClifton
Green
-
Councillor Paula O'RourkeClifton
Green
Lord Mayor
Clifton Down
-
Councillor Carla DenyerClifton Down
Green
-
Councillor Tom HathwayClifton Down
Green
Cotham
-
Councillor Mohamed MakawiCotham
Green
-
Councillor Guy PoultneyCotham
Green
Easton
-
Councillor Jenny BartleEaston
Green
-
Councillor Barry ParsonsEaston
Green
Eastville
-
Councillor Marley BennettEastville
Labour
Cabinet Member for Waste, Climate, Ecology and Just Transition
-
Councillor Lorraine FrancisEastville
Green
Filwood
-
Councillor Zoe GoodmanFilwood
Independent
-
Councillor Christopher JacksonFilwood
Labour
Party Whip
Frome Vale
-
Councillor Lesley AlexanderFrome Vale
Conservative
-
Councillor Amal AliFrome Vale
Labour
Hartcliffe and Withywood
-
Councillor Kerry BailesHartcliffe and Withywood
Labour
-
Councillor Paul GogginHartcliffe and Withywood
Labour
-
Councillor Helen HollandHartcliffe and Withywood
Labour
Cabinet Member with responsibility for Adult Social Care and Integrated Care System
Henbury and Brentry
-
Councillor Mark WestonHenbury and Brentry
Conservative
Leader of the Conservative Group
-
Councillor Chris WindowsHenbury and Brentry
Conservative
Hengrove and Whitchurch Park
-
Councillor Andrew BrownHengrove and Whitchurch Park
Liberal Democrat
-
Councillor Sarah ClassickHengrove and Whitchurch Park
Liberal Democrat
-
Councillor Tim KentHengrove and Whitchurch Park
Liberal Democrat
Hillfields
-
Councillor Craig CheneyHillfields
Labour
Designated Deputy Mayor with responsibility for City Economy Finance & Performance
-
Councillor Ellie KingHillfields
Labour
Cabinet Member with responsibility for Public Health and Communities
Horfield
-
Councillor Philippa HulmeHorfield
Labour
-
Councillor Tom RenhardHorfield
Labour
Cabinet Member for Housing Delivery & Homelessness and Leader of the Labour Group
Hotwells and Harbourside
-
Councillor Patrick McAllisterHotwells and Harbourside
Green
Knowle
-
Councillor Christopher DaviesKnowle
Knowle Community Party
-
Councillor Gary HopkinsKnowle
Knowle Community Party
Lawrence Hill
-
Councillor Hibaq JamaLawrence Hill
Labour
-
Councillor Yassin MohamudLawrence Hill
Green
Lockleaze
-
Councillor Heather MackLockleaze
Green
-
Councillor David WilcoxLockleaze
Green
Redland
-
Councillor Martin FodorRedland
Green
-
Councillor Fi HanceRedland
Green
Southmead
-
Councillor Kye DuddSouthmead
Labour
Cabinet Member for Housing Services and Energy
-
Councillor Brenda MasseySouthmead
Labour
Southville
-
Councillor Tony DyerSouthville
Green
-
Councillor Christine TownsendSouthville
Green
St George Central
-
Councillor Nicola BeechSt George Central
Labour
Cabinet Member with responsibility for Strategic Planning, Resilience & Floods
-
Councillor Steve PearceSt George Central
Labour
St George Troopers Hill
-
Councillor Fabian BreckelsSt George Troopers Hill
Labour
St George West
-
Councillor Asher CraigSt George West
Labour
Deputy Mayor with responsibility for Children's Services, Education and Equalities
Stockwood
-
Councillor Jonathan HuckerStockwood
Conservative
-
Councillor Graham MorrisStockwood
Conservative
Stoke Bishop
-
Councillor John GoulandrisStoke Bishop
Conservative
Party Whip
-
Councillor Henry MichallatStoke Bishop
Conservative
Westbury-on-Trym and Henleaze
-
Councillor Geoff GollopWestbury-on-Trym and Henleaze
Conservative
-
Councillor Sharon ScottWestbury-on-Trym and Henleaze
Conservative
-
Councillor Steve SmithWestbury-on-Trym and Henleaze
Conservative
Windmill Hill
-
Councillor Ed PlowdenWindmill Hill
Green
-
Councillor Lisa StoneWindmill Hill
Green
Not specified
-
Marvin ReesLabour
Mayor