Agenda item

Budget Report 2023

Minutes:

The Full Council considered a report setting out the Mayor’s 2023-2024 budget recommendations.

 

The Lord Mayor drew Members attention to the budget procedure to be followed. At this point, on the motion of the Lord Mayor, it was:

 

RESOLVED That the relevant standing orders be suspended, noting that the procedure to be followed at this meeting is at variance with the Council’s standing orders.

 

The Mayor introduced the budget report.

 

Councillor Cheney, Deputy Mayor for Finance, Governance and Performance seconded the report.

 

The leaders of each party group, Cllrs Edwards, Pearce, Weston, Clark and Hopkins each responded to the budget proposals.

 

Councillors Dyer and Gollop presented comments on behalf of the Overview and Scrutiny Management Board and Resources Scrutiny Commission.

 

The Mayor responded to the points raised.

 

ADJOURNMENT: The meeting was adjourned for 30 minutes to resolve technical issues with IT equipment.

 

Full Council then considered and debated each of the proposed budget amendments as follows:

 

Amendment No.1 - Knowle Community Party Budget Amendment

1.1 Loan to Jubilee Pool for capital investment.

1.2 Reduce Capital Contingency to facilitate loan.

 

Councillor Hopkins moved the amendment, seconded by Councillor Davies.

 

Following debate, upon being put to the vote on both elements of the amendment, the amendment was REJECTED (24 FOR, 41 AGAINST, 1 ABSTENTION)

 

Amendment No.3 - Knowle Community Party Budget Amendment

3.1 Revenue grant to Jubilee Pool to facilitate public health benefits in the community.

3.2 Draw down from the public health reserve - fixed value.

 

Councillor Hopkins moved the amendment, seconded by Councillor Davies.

 

Following debate, upon being put to the vote on both elements of the amendment, the amendment was REJECTED (22 FOR, 43 AGAINST, 2 ABSTENTIONS)

 

Amendment No.2 - Knowle Community Party Budget Amendment

2.1 Parks and open spaces development in Knowle and Windmill Hill wards.

2.2 Earmark Parks and Open Spaces Capital Receipt.

 

Councillor Hopkins moved the amendment, seconded by Councillor Davies.

 

Following debate, upon being put to the vote on both elements of the amendment, the amendment was CARRIED (63 FOR, 0 AGAINST, 0 ABSTENTIONS)

 

Amendment No.4 – Green Party Budget Amendment

4.1 The design and business case development of a Liveable Neighbourhood scheme in the BS3 area of South Bristol.

4.2 Allocate of Bristol Liveable Neighbourhood Funding to the design and Business Case development.

 

Councillor Dyer moved the amendment, seconded by Councillor Plowden.

 

Following debate, upon being put to the vote on both elements of the amendment, the amendment was CARRIED (66 FOR, 0 AGAINST, 0 ABSTENTIONS)

 

Amendment No.5 – Green Party Budget Amendment

5.1 Use or repurpose currently unallocated Strategic Community Infrastructure Levy (CIL) receipts.

5.2 Use of strategic CIL to create a strategic capital fund for Parks and Green Spaces.

5.3 Use of strategic CIL to create a strategic capital fund for G&R Transport budget to

deal with rising city population and greater pressures.

 

Councillor Fodor moved the amendment, seconded by Councillor McAllister.

 

Following debate, upon being put to the vote on both elements of the amendment, the amendment was CARRIED (66 FOR, 0 AGAINST, 0 ABSTENTIONS)

 

ADJOURNMENT: The meeting was adjourned for 15 minutes.

 

Amendment No.6 – Conservative Party Budget Amendment

6.1 Local Council Tax Reduction Scheme - introduce a flat rate 15% reduction in support for working age households.

6.2 Drawdown from Resilience Reserves 23/24 and replenish annually from 24/25 and beyond.

6.3 Remove NEW 5: new parking charges for small district car parks

6.4 Remove NEW 6: Increase garden waste service charge

6.5 Remove NEW 7: Increase in chargeable domestic waste service charges

6.6 Remove NEW 8: Bulky waste - upholstered furniture charges

6.7 Remove NEW 9: Replacement bin charges

6.8 Remove NEW 10: Charging for DIY waste at recycling centres.

6.9 Remove NEW 11: Charging for processing and delivery of recycling containers.

6.10 Remove NEW 12: Charging for collection of Christmas trees

6.11 Commission a new TRO to supplement existing parking restrictions on Durham Downs (One-off).

6.12 Increase planning (applications) capacity (one year only)

6.13 Increase planning (enforcement) team.

6.14 Increase Neighbourhood enforcement team.

6.15 Improve Highways Inspections and maintenance of gullies, gutters and drains.

6.16 Dedicated funding for investment in parks ineligible for strategic CIL spending

programme (One-off).

 

Councillor Smith moved the amendment, seconded by Councillor Geater.

 

Following debate, upon being put to the vote on both elements of the amendment, the amendment was REJECTED (14 FOR, 50 AGAINST, 0 ABSTENTIONS)

 

Amendment No.7 – Conservative Party Budget Amendment

As amendment 5 was carried, amendment 7 falls automatically as it concerns the same budget area.

 

Amendment No.8 – Liberal Democrat Party Budget Amendment

8.1 Reduce amount allocated to legal defences of SEND appeals.

8.2 Fund additional caseworker to help improve assessment times for SEND cases.

8.3 Invest in a specialist caseworker to conduct case reviews of disputed cases and provide resolutions.

 

Councillor Kent moved the amendment, seconded by Councillor Clark.

 

Following debate, upon being put to the vote on both elements of the amendment, the amendment was REJECTED (66 FOR, 0 AGAINST, 0 ABSTENTIONS)

 

Amendment No.9 – Liberal Democrat Party Budget Amendment

9.1 Reversal of proposed charges for processing and delivery of recycling containers (One off 23/24).

9.2 Reversal of proposed charges for collection of Christmas Trees (One-off 23/24).

9.3 Reversal of proposed charges for DIY disposal at recycling centres (One-off 23/24).

9.4 Draw down from the Climate and Ecological Reserve-One off.

 

Councillor Brown moved the amendment, seconded by Councillor Classick.

 

Following debate, upon being put to the vote on both elements of the amendment, the amendment was REJECTED (20 FOR, 46 AGAINST, 0 ABSTENTIONS)

 

Amendment No.10 – Liberal Democrat Party Budget Amendment

10.1 Increase the supported bus services grant for 12 months.

10.2 Draw down from the Climate and Ecological Reserve-One off.

 

Councillor Brown moved the amendment, seconded by Councillor Kent.

 

Following debate, upon being put to the vote on both elements of the amendment, the amendment was REJECTED (23 FOR, 40 AGAINST, 1 ABSTENTIONS)

 

At the conclusion of the Full Council’s consideration of, and voting on the individual budget amendments, the Section 151 Officer clarified (under section 7 of the procedure) that Amendments 2, 4, 5 and 8 had been CARRIED.

 

On the motion of the Lord Mayor, the Full Council noted the Section 151 Officer’s statement regarding the robustness of the budget estimates.

 

ADJOURNMENT: The meeting was adjourned for 15 minutes.

 

On the meeting being reconvened, the Lord Mayor indicated that the Mayor had decided he was willing to accept the budget as amended.

 

There was a debate on the budget as amended.

 

Full Council NOTED

 

a) The report from Overview and Scrutiny Management Board (OSMB) and/or the Resources Scrutiny Commission will be published separately.

b) The budget consultation process that was followed and feedback as outlined in Section 18 and Appendix 6.

c) The categorisation of earmarked reserves and provisions set out in Section 15.

d) That the budget consultation feedback and equality impact assessments have been taken into consideration and have informed the final budget proposals.

e) The feedback provided by Bristol Schools Forum for Cabinet and Council, for consideration in making final decisions on the Dedicated Schools Budget for 2023/24 as set out in Appendix 14.

f) The Statement of the Chief Finance Officer (s151 Officer) on the robustness of the budget and adequacy of reserves as set out in Section 17.

 

It was RESOLVED that Full Council AGREED: (23 FOR, 18 AGAINST with 25 ABSTENTIONS)

 

g) The Bristol City Council levels of Council Tax increase of 4.99%; which includes 2% precept to support Adult Social Care, noting the precepts of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Avon and Somerset and the Avon Fire Authority.

h) The Council’s General Fund net revenue budget for the year 2023/24 as £483.5 million and expenditure allocations as set out in Appendix 1; subject to any budget amendments properly notified to and approved by the council in line with the Constitution.

i) That supplementary estimates be approved as part of the Budget 2023/24 Report in the case that they are required to meet Q3 2022/23 full year forecast spending requirements (see appendix 15 i,ii,iii)

j) The council’s capital budget and programme for the years 2023/24 – 2032/33, totalling £2.0 billion

k) The strategic Community Infrastructure levy allocations in section 11 are approved.

l) The proposed Treasury Management Strategy for 2023/24 in Appendix 4, incorporating the Minimum Revenue Provision policy and the prudential indicators and limits.

m) To approve the Strategy for the Flexible use of Capital Receipts as set out in Appendix 5.

n) To approve the additional Council Tax premiums relating to empty and second homes outlined in Appendix 12 be applied from 1 April 2024, or as soon as possible thereafter, subject to the required legislation being in place.

 

It was RESOLVED that Full Council AGREED: (63 FOR, 0 AGAINST, 3 ABSTENTIONS)

 

o) The distribution of the 2023/24 Dedicated Schools Grant of £453.2 million as recommended by Cabinet and the Schools Forum, summarised below, and set out in Section 9.

i. The Schools Block budget set at £323.8 million, after transferring £1.6 million of the overall Schools Block to the High Needs Block to support the Education Transformation programme.

ii. The Growth Fund for established schools expanding in September 2023 be set at £2.0 million (a component of the total Schools Block budget).

iii. The basis for distributing the funding to mainstream schools be as set out and agreed by Schools Forum, noting that this does not include £10.7 million Mainstream Schools Additional Grant where schools level allocation will be available in Spring 2023.

iv. The High Needs Block budget be set at £88.1 million, after receiving transfers of £1.6 million from Schools Block.

v. The Early Years Block budget be set at £38.5 million and distributed in line with the arrangements agreed with the Schools Forum, noting income will fluctuate, according to participation levels.

 

It was RESOLVED that Full Council AGREED: (66 FOR, 0 AGAINST, 0 ABSTENTIONS)

 

p) With regards to the HRA

i. The HRA Revenue budget of £137.4 million for 2023/24 as set out in Section 11.

ii. A rent increase of 7% with effect from 3 April 2022, applicable to Housing Revenue Account (HRA) dwelling and non-dwelling rent.

iii. Note the refreshed HRA 30-year outline business plan and finance model established within the affordability principles in the capital strategy, and that this will be subject to annual review and in-depth review on a rolling 5-year basis. summarised in Section 11.

 

It was RESOLVED:

 

q) To the Director of Finance after consultation with Designated Deputy Mayor with responsibility for Finance, Governance and Performance and the Mayor, to make any necessary technical adjustments that may be required to the budget with transfers to and or from reserves as appropriate.

r) To the Executive Director of Growth and Regeneration, in consultation with the Designated Deputy Mayor with responsibility for Finance, Governance and Performance, to set HRA service charges in line with the anticipated and actual cost of running each service.

s) To Cabinet to approve (subject to consultation where required and Bristol’s Schools Forum’s endorsement) the Delivering Better Value in SEND intervention programme’ and further mitigation proposals for commencement in 2023/24.

t) To Director of Finance in consultation with Deputy Mayor with responsibility for Finance, Governance and Performance  and the Mayor to adjust the budget for the £1.9 million Energy Bill Support Scheme Alternative Funding Grant for Bristol and develop and implement the policy to facilitate the administration of this scheme.


 

Amendment 1 – Knowle Community Party

Cllr Don Alexander

Against

Cllr Lesley Alexander

For

Cllr Amal Ali

Against

Cllr Kerry Bailes

Against

Cllr Jenny Bartle

Against

Cllr Nicola Beech

Against

Cllr Marley Bennett

Against

Cllr Mark Bradshaw

Against

Cllr Fabian Breckels

Against

Cllr Andrew Brown

For

Cllr Craig Cheney

Against

Cllr Jos Clark

For

Cllr Sarah Classick

For

Cllr Amirah Cole

N/A

Cllr Asher Craig

Against

Cllr Chris Davies

For

Cllr Carla Denyer

Against

Cllr Kye Dudd

Against

Cllr Tony Dyer

Against

Cllr Richard Eddy

For

Cllr Emma Edwards

Against

Cllr Jude English

Against

Cllr Lily Fitzgibbon

Against

Cllr Tessa Fitzjohn

N/A

Cllr Martin Fodor

Against

Cllr Lorraine Francis

Against

Cllr John Geater

For

Cllr Paul Goggin

N/A

Cllr Geoff Gollop

For

Cllr Zoe Goodman

Against

Cllr John Goulandris

For

Cllr Katy Grant

Against

Cllr Fi Hance

Against

Cllr Tom Hathway

Against

Cllr Helen Holland

Against

Cllr Gary Hopkins

For

Cllr Katja Hornchen

Against

Cllr Jonathan Hucker

For

Cllr Philippa Hulme

Against

Cllr Farah Hussain

Against

Cllr Christopher Jackson

Against

Cllr Hibaq Jama

N/A

Cllr Tim Kent

For

Cllr Ellie King

Against

Cllr Heather Mack

Against

Cllr Mohamed Makawi

Abstain

Cllr Brenda Massey

Against

Cllr Patrick McAllister

Against

Cllr Henry Michallat

For

Cllr Yassin Mohamud

Against

Cllr Graham Morris

For

Cllr Paula O’Rourke

N/A

Cllr Barry Parsons

Against

Cllr Steve Pearce

Against

Cllr Ed Plowden

For

Cllr Guy Poultney

For

Cllr Kevin Quartley

For

Cllr Thomas Renhard

Against

Cllr Tim Rippington

Against

Cllr James Scott

For

Cllr Sharon Scott

For

Cllr Steve Smith

For

Cllr Ani Stafford-Townsend

Against

Cllr Lisa Stone

For

Cllr Christine Townsend

Against

Cllr Andrew Varney

For

Cllr Mark Weston

For

Cllr David Wilcox

Against

Cllr Chris Windows

For

Cllr Tim Wye

Against

Mayor Marvin Rees

Against

REJECTED

For

24

Against

41

Abstain

1

 


 

 

Amendment 3 – Knowle Community Party

Cllr Don Alexander

Against

Cllr Lesley Alexander

For

Cllr Amal Ali

Against

Cllr Kerry Bailes

Against

Cllr Jenny Bartle

Against

Cllr Nicola Beech

Against

Cllr Marley Bennett

Against

Cllr Mark Bradshaw

Against

Cllr Fabian Breckels

Against

Cllr Andrew Brown

For

Cllr Craig Cheney

Against

Cllr Jos Clark

For

Cllr Sarah Classick

For

Cllr Amirah Cole

N/A

Cllr Asher Craig

Against

Cllr Chris Davies

For

Cllr Carla Denyer

Against

Cllr Kye Dudd

Against

Cllr Tony Dyer

Against

Cllr Richard Eddy

For

Cllr Emma Edwards

Against

Cllr Jude English

Against

Cllr Lily Fitzgibbon

Against

Cllr Tessa Fitzjohn

N/A

Cllr Martin Fodor

Against

Cllr Lorraine Francis

Against

Cllr John Geater

For

Cllr Paul Goggin

Against

Cllr Geoff Gollop

For

Cllr Zoe Goodman

Against

Cllr John Goulandris

For

Cllr Katy Grant

Against

Cllr Fi Hance

Against

Cllr Tom Hathway

Against

Cllr Helen Holland

Against

Cllr Gary Hopkins

For

Cllr Katja Hornchen

Against

Cllr Jonathan Hucker

For

Cllr Philippa Hulme

Against

Cllr Farah Hussain

Against

Cllr Christopher Jackson

Against

Cllr Hibaq Jama

N/A

Cllr Tim Kent

For

Cllr Ellie King

Against

Cllr Heather Mack

Against

Cllr Mohamed Makawi

Against

Cllr Brenda Massey

Against

Cllr Patrick McAllister

Against

Cllr Henry Michallat

For

Cllr Yassin Mohamud

Against

Cllr Graham Morris

For

Cllr Paula O’Rourke

N/A

Cllr Barry Parsons

Against

Cllr Steve Pearce

Against

Cllr Ed Plowden

Abstain

Cllr Guy Poultney

For

Cllr Kevin Quartley

For

Cllr Thomas Renhard

Against

Cllr Tim Rippington

Against

Cllr James Scott

For

Cllr Sharon Scott

For

Cllr Steve Smith

For

Cllr Ani Stafford-Townsend

Against

Cllr Lisa Stone

Abstain

Cllr Christine Townsend

Against

Cllr Andrew Varney

For

Cllr Mark Weston

For

Cllr David Wilcox

Against

Cllr Chris Windows

For

Cllr Tim Wye

Against

Mayor Marvin Rees

Against

REJECTED

For

22

Against

43

Abstain

2

 


 

 

Amendment 2 – Knowle Community Party

Cllr Don Alexander

For

Cllr Lesley Alexander

For

Cllr Amal Ali

For

Cllr Kerry Bailes

For

Cllr Jenny Bartle

For

Cllr Nicola Beech

For

Cllr Marley Bennett

For

Cllr Mark Bradshaw

For

Cllr Fabian Breckels

For

Cllr Andrew Brown

For

Cllr Craig Cheney

For

Cllr Jos Clark

For

Cllr Sarah Classick

For

Cllr Amirah Cole

N/A

Cllr Asher Craig

For

Cllr Chris Davies

For

Cllr Carla Denyer

For

Cllr Kye Dudd

For

Cllr Tony Dyer

For

Cllr Richard Eddy

For

Cllr Emma Edwards

For

Cllr Jude English

For

Cllr Lily Fitzgibbon

For

Cllr Tessa Fitzjohn

N/A

Cllr Martin Fodor

For

Cllr Lorraine Francis

N/A

Cllr John Geater

For

Cllr Paul Goggin

For

Cllr Geoff Gollop

For

Cllr Zoe Goodman

For

Cllr John Goulandris

For

Cllr Katy Grant

For

Cllr Fi Hance

For

Cllr Tom Hathway

For

Cllr Helen Holland

For

Cllr Gary Hopkins

For

Cllr Katja Hornchen

For

Cllr Jonathan Hucker

For

Cllr Philippa Hulme

For

Cllr Farah Hussain

For

Cllr Christopher Jackson

For

Cllr Hibaq Jama

N/A

Cllr Tim Kent

For

Cllr Ellie King

For

Cllr Heather Mack

For

Cllr Mohamed Makawi

N/A

Cllr Brenda Massey

For

Cllr Patrick McAllister

For

Cllr Henry Michallat

For

Cllr Yassin Mohamud

For

Cllr Graham Morris

For

Cllr Paula O’Rourke

N/A

Cllr Barry Parsons

For

Cllr Steve Pearce

For

Cllr Ed Plowden

For

Cllr Guy Poultney

N/A

Cllr Kevin Quartley

For

Cllr Thomas Renhard

For

Cllr Tim Rippington

For

Cllr James Scott

For

Cllr Sharon Scott

For

Cllr Steve Smith

For

Cllr Ani Stafford-Townsend

For

Cllr Lisa Stone

For

Cllr Christine Townsend

For

Cllr Andrew Varney

N/A

Cllr Mark Weston

For

Cllr David Wilcox

For

Cllr Chris Windows

For

Cllr Tim Wye

For

Mayor Marvin Rees

For

CARRIED

For

63

Against

0

Abstain

0

 


 

 

Amendment 4 – Green Party

Cllr Don Alexander

For

Cllr Lesley Alexander

For

Cllr Amal Ali

For

Cllr Kerry Bailes

For

Cllr Jenny Bartle

For

Cllr Nicola Beech

For

Cllr Marley Bennett

For

Cllr Mark Bradshaw

For

Cllr Fabian Breckels

For

Cllr Andrew Brown

For

Cllr Craig Cheney

For

Cllr Jos Clark

For

Cllr Sarah Classick

For

Cllr Amirah Cole

N/A

Cllr Asher Craig

For

Cllr Chris Davies

For

Cllr Carla Denyer

For

Cllr Kye Dudd

For

Cllr Tony Dyer

For

Cllr Richard Eddy

For

Cllr Emma Edwards

For

Cllr Jude English

For

Cllr Lily Fitzgibbon

For

Cllr Tessa Fitzjohn

N/A

Cllr Martin Fodor

For

Cllr Lorraine Francis

N/A

Cllr John Geater

For

Cllr Paul Goggin

For

Cllr Geoff Gollop

For

Cllr Zoe Goodman

For

Cllr John Goulandris

For

Cllr Katy Grant

For

Cllr Fi Hance

For

Cllr Tom Hathway

For

Cllr Helen Holland

For

Cllr Gary Hopkins

For

Cllr Katja Hornchen

For

Cllr Jonathan Hucker

For

Cllr Philippa Hulme

For

Cllr Farah Hussain

For

Cllr Christopher Jackson

For

Cllr Hibaq Jama

N/A

Cllr Tim Kent

For

Cllr Ellie King

For

Cllr Heather Mack

For

Cllr Mohamed Makawi

For

Cllr Brenda Massey

For

Cllr Patrick McAllister

For

Cllr Henry Michallat

For

Cllr Yassin Mohamud

For

Cllr Graham Morris

For

Cllr Paula O’Rourke

N/A

Cllr Barry Parsons

For

Cllr Steve Pearce

For

Cllr Ed Plowden

For

Cllr Guy Poultney

For

Cllr Kevin Quartley

For

Cllr Thomas Renhard

For

Cllr Tim Rippington

For

Cllr James Scott

For

Cllr Sharon Scott

For

Cllr Steve Smith

For

Cllr Ani Stafford-Townsend

For

Cllr Lisa Stone

For

Cllr Christine Townsend

For

Cllr Andrew Varney

For

Cllr Mark Weston

For

Cllr David Wilcox

For

Cllr Chris Windows

For

Cllr Tim Wye

For

Mayor Marvin Rees

For

CARRIED

For

66

Against

0

Abstain

0

 


 

 

Amendment 5 – Green Party

Cllr Don Alexander

For

Cllr Lesley Alexander

For

Cllr Amal Ali

For

Cllr Kerry Bailes

For

Cllr Jenny Bartle

For

Cllr Nicola Beech

For

Cllr Marley Bennett

For

Cllr Mark Bradshaw

For

Cllr Fabian Breckels

For

Cllr Andrew Brown

For

Cllr Craig Cheney

For

Cllr Jos Clark

For

Cllr Sarah Classick

For

Cllr Amirah Cole

N/A

Cllr Asher Craig

For

Cllr Chris Davies

For

Cllr Carla Denyer

For

Cllr Kye Dudd

For

Cllr Tony Dyer

For

Cllr Richard Eddy

For

Cllr Emma Edwards

For

Cllr Jude English

For

Cllr Lily Fitzgibbon

For

Cllr Tessa Fitzjohn

N/A

Cllr Martin Fodor

For

Cllr Lorraine Francis

N/A

Cllr John Geater

For

Cllr Paul Goggin

For

Cllr Geoff Gollop

For

Cllr Zoe Goodman

For

Cllr John Goulandris

For

Cllr Katy Grant

For

Cllr Fi Hance

For

Cllr Tom Hathway

For

Cllr Helen Holland

For

Cllr Gary Hopkins

For

Cllr Katja Hornchen

For

Cllr Jonathan Hucker

For

Cllr Philippa Hulme

For

Cllr Farah Hussain

For

Cllr Christopher Jackson

For

Cllr Hibaq Jama

N/A

Cllr Tim Kent

For

Cllr Ellie King

For

Cllr Heather Mack

For

Cllr Mohamed Makawi

For

Cllr Brenda Massey

For

Cllr Patrick McAllister

For

Cllr Henry Michallat

For

Cllr Yassin Mohamud

For

Cllr Graham Morris

For

Cllr Paula O’Rourke

N/A

Cllr Barry Parsons

For

Cllr Steve Pearce

For

Cllr Ed Plowden

For

Cllr Guy Poultney

For

Cllr Kevin Quartley

For

Cllr Thomas Renhard

For

Cllr Tim Rippington

For

Cllr James Scott

For

Cllr Sharon Scott

For

Cllr Steve Smith

For

Cllr Ani Stafford-Townsend

For

Cllr Lisa Stone

For

Cllr Christine Townsend

For

Cllr Andrew Varney

For

Cllr Mark Weston

For

Cllr David Wilcox

For

Cllr Chris Windows

For

Cllr Tim Wye

For

Mayor Marvin Rees

For

CARRIED

For

66

Against

0

Abstain

0

 


 

 

Amendment 6 – Conservative Party

Cllr Don Alexander

Against

Cllr Lesley Alexander

For

Cllr Amal Ali

Against

Cllr Kerry Bailes

N/A

Cllr Jenny Bartle

Against

Cllr Nicola Beech

Against

Cllr Marley Bennett

Against

Cllr Mark Bradshaw

Against

Cllr Fabian Breckels

Against

Cllr Andrew Brown

Against

Cllr Craig Cheney

Against

Cllr Jos Clark

Against

Cllr Sarah Classick

Against

Cllr Amirah Cole

N/A

Cllr Asher Craig

Against

Cllr Chris Davies

Against

Cllr Carla Denyer

Against

Cllr Kye Dudd

Against

Cllr Tony Dyer

Against

Cllr Richard Eddy

For

Cllr Emma Edwards

Against

Cllr Jude English

Against

Cllr Lily Fitzgibbon

Against

Cllr Tessa Fitzjohn

N/A

Cllr Martin Fodor

Against

Cllr Lorraine Francis

Against

Cllr John Geater

For

Cllr Paul Goggin

Against

Cllr Geoff Gollop

For

Cllr Zoe Goodman

Against

Cllr John Goulandris

For

Cllr Katy Grant

Against

Cllr Fi Hance

Against

Cllr Tom Hathway

Against

Cllr Helen Holland

Against

Cllr Gary Hopkins

Against

Cllr Katja Hornchen

Against

Cllr Jonathan Hucker

For

Cllr Philippa Hulme

Against

Cllr Farah Hussain

Against

Cllr Christopher Jackson

Against

Cllr Hibaq Jama

N/A

Cllr Tim Kent

Against

Cllr Ellie King

Against

Cllr Heather Mack

Against

Cllr Mohamed Makawi

N/A

Cllr Brenda Massey

Against

Cllr Patrick McAllister

Against

Cllr Henry Michallat

For

Cllr Yassin Mohamud

Against

Cllr Graham Morris

For

Cllr Paula O’Rourke

N/A

Cllr Barry Parsons

Against

Cllr Steve Pearce

Against

Cllr Ed Plowden

Against

Cllr Guy Poultney

Against

Cllr Kevin Quartley

For

Cllr Thomas Renhard

Against

Cllr Tim Rippington

Against

Cllr James Scott

For

Cllr Sharon Scott

For

Cllr Steve Smith

For

Cllr Ani Stafford-Townsend

Against

Cllr Lisa Stone

N/A

Cllr Christine Townsend

Against

Cllr Andrew Varney

Against

Cllr Mark Weston

For

Cllr David Wilcox

Against

Cllr Chris Windows

For

Cllr Tim Wye

Against

Mayor Marvin Rees

Against

REJECTED

For

14

Against

50

Abstain

0

 


 

 

Amendment 8 – Liberal Democrat Party

Cllr Don Alexander

For

Cllr Lesley Alexander

For

Cllr Amal Ali

For

Cllr Kerry Bailes

For

Cllr Jenny Bartle

For

Cllr Nicola Beech

For

Cllr Marley Bennett

For

Cllr Mark Bradshaw

For

Cllr Fabian Breckels

For

Cllr Andrew Brown

For

Cllr Craig Cheney

For

Cllr Jos Clark

For

Cllr Sarah Classick

For

Cllr Amirah Cole

N/A

Cllr Asher Craig

For

Cllr Chris Davies

For

Cllr Carla Denyer

For

Cllr Kye Dudd

For

Cllr Tony Dyer

For

Cllr Richard Eddy

For

Cllr Emma Edwards

For

Cllr Jude English

For

Cllr Lily Fitzgibbon

For

Cllr Tessa Fitzjohn

N/A

Cllr Martin Fodor

For

Cllr Lorraine Francis

For

Cllr John Geater

For

Cllr Paul Goggin

For

Cllr Geoff Gollop

For

Cllr Zoe Goodman

For

Cllr John Goulandris

For

Cllr Katy Grant

For

Cllr Fi Hance

For

Cllr Tom Hathway

For

Cllr Helen Holland

For

Cllr Gary Hopkins

For

Cllr Katja Hornchen

For

Cllr Jonathan Hucker

For

Cllr Philippa Hulme

For

Cllr Farah Hussain

For

Cllr Christopher Jackson

For

Cllr Hibaq Jama

N/A

Cllr Tim Kent

For

Cllr Ellie King

For

Cllr Heather Mack

For

Cllr Mohamed Makawi

N/A

Cllr Brenda Massey

For

Cllr Patrick McAllister

For

Cllr Henry Michallat

For

Cllr Yassin Mohamud

For

Cllr Graham Morris

For

Cllr Paula O’Rourke

N/A

Cllr Barry Parsons

For

Cllr Steve Pearce

For

Cllr Ed Plowden

For

Cllr Guy Poultney

For

Cllr Kevin Quartley

For

Cllr Thomas Renhard

For

Cllr Tim Rippington

For

Cllr James Scott

For

Cllr Sharon Scott

For

Cllr Steve Smith

For

Cllr Ani Stafford-Townsend

For

Cllr Lisa Stone

For

Cllr Christine Townsend

For

Cllr Andrew Varney

For

Cllr Mark Weston

For

Cllr David Wilcox

For

Cllr Chris Windows

For

Cllr Tim Wye

For

Mayor Marvin Rees

For

CARRIED

For

66

Against

0

Abstain

0

 


 

 

Amendment 9 – Liberal Democrat Party

Cllr Don Alexander

Against

Cllr Lesley Alexander

For

Cllr Amal Ali

Against

Cllr Kerry Bailes

Against

Cllr Jenny Bartle

Against

Cllr Nicola Beech

Against

Cllr Marley Bennett

Against

Cllr Mark Bradshaw

Against

Cllr Fabian Breckels

Against

Cllr Andrew Brown

For

Cllr Craig Cheney

Against

Cllr Jos Clark

For

Cllr Sarah Classick

For

Cllr Amirah Cole

N/A

Cllr Asher Craig

Against

Cllr Chris Davies

Against

Cllr Carla Denyer

Against

Cllr Kye Dudd

Against

Cllr Tony Dyer

Against

Cllr Richard Eddy

For

Cllr Emma Edwards

Against

Cllr Jude English

Against

Cllr Lily Fitzgibbon

Against

Cllr Tessa Fitzjohn

N/A

Cllr Martin Fodor

Against

Cllr Lorraine Francis

Against

Cllr John Geater

For

Cllr Paul Goggin

Against

Cllr Geoff Gollop

For

Cllr Zoe Goodman

Against

Cllr John Goulandris

For

Cllr Katy Grant

Against

Cllr Fi Hance

Against

Cllr Tom Hathway

Against

Cllr Helen Holland

Against

Cllr Gary Hopkins

Against

Cllr Katja Hornchen

Against

Cllr Jonathan Hucker

For

Cllr Philippa Hulme

Against

Cllr Farah Hussain

Against

Cllr Christopher Jackson

Against

Cllr Hibaq Jama

N/A

Cllr Tim Kent

For

Cllr Ellie King

Against

Cllr Heather Mack

Against

Cllr Mohamed Makawi

N/A

Cllr Brenda Massey

Against

Cllr Patrick McAllister

Against

Cllr Henry Michallat

For

Cllr Yassin Mohamud

Against

Cllr Graham Morris

For

Cllr Paula O’Rourke

N/A

Cllr Barry Parsons

Against

Cllr Steve Pearce

Against

Cllr Ed Plowden

Against

Cllr Guy Poultney

For

Cllr Kevin Quartley

For

Cllr Thomas Renhard

Against

Cllr Tim Rippington

Against

Cllr James Scott

For

Cllr Sharon Scott

For

Cllr Steve Smith

For

Cllr Ani Stafford-Townsend

Against

Cllr Lisa Stone

Against

Cllr Christine Townsend

Against

Cllr Andrew Varney

For

Cllr Mark Weston

For

Cllr David Wilcox

Against

Cllr Chris Windows

For

Cllr Tim Wye

Against

Mayor Marvin Rees

Against

REJECTED

For

20

Against

46

Abstain

0

 


 

 

Amendment 10 – Liberal Democrat Party

Cllr Don Alexander

Against

Cllr Lesley Alexander

For

Cllr Amal Ali

Against

Cllr Kerry Bailes

N/A

Cllr Jenny Bartle

Against

Cllr Nicola Beech

Against

Cllr Marley Bennett

Against

Cllr Mark Bradshaw

Against

Cllr Fabian Breckels

Against

Cllr Andrew Brown

For

Cllr Craig Cheney

Against

Cllr Jos Clark

For

Cllr Sarah Classick

For

Cllr Amirah Cole

N/A

Cllr Asher Craig

Against

Cllr Chris Davies

For

Cllr Carla Denyer

Against

Cllr Kye Dudd

Against

Cllr Tony Dyer

Against

Cllr Richard Eddy

For

Cllr Emma Edwards

Against

Cllr Jude English

Against

Cllr Lily Fitzgibbon

Against

Cllr Tessa Fitzjohn

N/A

Cllr Martin Fodor

Against

Cllr Lorraine Francis

Abstain

Cllr John Geater

For

Cllr Paul Goggin

Against

Cllr Geoff Gollop

For

Cllr Zoe Goodman

Against

Cllr John Goulandris

For

Cllr Katy Grant

Against

Cllr Fi Hance

Against

Cllr Tom Hathway

Against

Cllr Helen Holland

Against

Cllr Gary Hopkins

For

Cllr Katja Hornchen

Against

Cllr Jonathan Hucker

For

Cllr Philippa Hulme

Against

Cllr Farah Hussain

Against

Cllr Christopher Jackson

Against

Cllr Hibaq Jama

N/A

Cllr Tim Kent

For

Cllr Ellie King

Against

Cllr Heather Mack

Against

Cllr Mohamed Makawi

N/A

Cllr Brenda Massey

Against

Cllr Patrick McAllister

Against

Cllr Henry Michallat

For

Cllr Yassin Mohamud

For

Cllr Graham Morris

For

Cllr Paula O’Rourke

N/A

Cllr Barry Parsons

Against

Cllr Steve Pearce

Against

Cllr Ed Plowden

Against

Cllr Guy Poultney

For

Cllr Kevin Quartley

For

Cllr Thomas Renhard

Against

Cllr Tim Rippington

N/A

Cllr James Scott

For

Cllr Sharon Scott

For

Cllr Steve Smith

For

Cllr Ani Stafford-Townsend

Against

Cllr Lisa Stone

Against

Cllr Christine Townsend

Against

Cllr Andrew Varney

For

Cllr Mark Weston

For

Cllr David Wilcox

Against

Cllr Chris Windows

For

Cllr Tim Wye

Against

Mayor Marvin Rees

Against

REJECTED

For

23

Against

40

Abstain

1

 


 

Amended Budget – Recommendations G, H, I, J, K, L, M, N

Cllr Don Alexander

For

Cllr Lesley Alexander

Against

Cllr Amal Ali

For

Cllr Kerry Bailes

For

Cllr Jenny Bartle

Abstain

Cllr Nicola Beech

For

Cllr Marley Bennett

For

Cllr Mark Bradshaw

For

Cllr Fabian Breckels

For

Cllr Andrew Brown

Abstain

Cllr Craig Cheney

For

Cllr Jos Clark

Abstain

Cllr Sarah Classick

Abstain

Cllr Amirah Cole

N/A

Cllr Asher Craig

For

Cllr Chris Davies

Against

Cllr Carla Denyer

Abstain

Cllr Kye Dudd

For

Cllr Tony Dyer

Abstain

Cllr Richard Eddy

Against

Cllr Emma Edwards

Abstain

Cllr Jude English

Abstain

Cllr Lily Fitzgibbon

Abstain

Cllr Tessa Fitzjohn

N/A

Cllr Martin Fodor

Abstain

Cllr Lorraine Francis

Against

Cllr John Geater

Against

Cllr Paul Goggin

For

Cllr Geoff Gollop

Against

Cllr Zoe Goodman

For

Cllr John Goulandris

Against

Cllr Katy Grant

Abstain

Cllr Fi Hance

Abstain

Cllr Tom Hathway

Abstain

Cllr Helen Holland

For

Cllr Gary Hopkins

Against

Cllr Katja Hornchen

For

Cllr Jonathan Hucker

Against

Cllr Philippa Hulme

For

Cllr Farah Hussain

For

Cllr Christopher Jackson

For

Cllr Hibaq Jama

N/A

Cllr Tim Kent

Abstain

Cllr Ellie King

For

Cllr Heather Mack

Abstain

Cllr Mohamed Makawi

N/A

Cllr Brenda Massey

For

Cllr Patrick McAllister

Abstain

Cllr Henry Michallat

Against

Cllr Yassin Mohamud

Abstain

Cllr Graham Morris

Against

Cllr Paula O’Rourke

N/A

Cllr Barry Parsons

Abstain

Cllr Steve Pearce

For

Cllr Ed Plowden

Abstain

Cllr Guy Poultney

Against

Cllr Kevin Quartley

Against

Cllr Thomas Renhard

For

Cllr Tim Rippington

For

Cllr James Scott

Against

Cllr Sharon Scott

Against

Cllr Steve Smith

Against

Cllr Ani Stafford-Townsend

Abstain

Cllr Lisa Stone

Abstain

Cllr Christine Townsend

Abstain

Cllr Andrew Varney

Abstain

Cllr Mark Weston

Against

Cllr David Wilcox

Abstain

Cllr Chris Windows

Against

Cllr Tim Wye

Abstain

Mayor Marvin Rees

For

CARRIED

For

23

Against

18

Abstain

25

 


 

Amended Budget – Recommendation O

Cllr Don Alexander

For

Cllr Lesley Alexander

For

Cllr Amal Ali

For

Cllr Kerry Bailes

For

Cllr Jenny Bartle

For

Cllr Nicola Beech

For

Cllr Marley Bennett

For

Cllr Mark Bradshaw

For

Cllr Fabian Breckels

For

Cllr Andrew Brown

For

Cllr Craig Cheney

For

Cllr Jos Clark

For

Cllr Sarah Classick

For

Cllr Amirah Cole

N/A

Cllr Asher Craig

For

Cllr Chris Davies

Abstain

Cllr Carla Denyer

For

Cllr Kye Dudd

For

Cllr Tony Dyer

For

Cllr Richard Eddy

For

Cllr Emma Edwards

For

Cllr Jude English

For

Cllr Lily Fitzgibbon

For

Cllr Tessa Fitzjohn

N/A

Cllr Martin Fodor

For

Cllr Lorraine Francis

For

Cllr John Geater

For

Cllr Paul Goggin

For

Cllr Geoff Gollop

For

Cllr Zoe Goodman

For

Cllr John Goulandris

For

Cllr Katy Grant

Abstain

Cllr Fi Hance

For

Cllr Tom Hathway

For

Cllr Helen Holland

For

Cllr Gary Hopkins

Abstain

Cllr Katja Hornchen

For

Cllr Jonathan Hucker

For

Cllr Philippa Hulme

For

Cllr Farah Hussain

For

Cllr Christopher Jackson

For

Cllr Hibaq Jama

N/A

Cllr Tim Kent

For

Cllr Ellie King

For

Cllr Heather Mack

For

Cllr Mohamed Makawi

Abstain

Cllr Brenda Massey

For

Cllr Patrick McAllister

For

Cllr Henry Michallat

For

Cllr Yassin Mohamud

For

Cllr Graham Morris

For

Cllr Paula O’Rourke

N/A

Cllr Barry Parsons

For

Cllr Steve Pearce

For

Cllr Ed Plowden

For

Cllr Guy Poultney

For

Cllr Kevin Quartley

For

Cllr Thomas Renhard

For

Cllr Tim Rippington

For

Cllr James Scott

For

Cllr Sharon Scott

For

Cllr Steve Smith

For

Cllr Ani Stafford-Townsend

For

Cllr Lisa Stone

For

Cllr Christine Townsend

For

Cllr Andrew Varney

For

Cllr Mark Weston

For

Cllr David Wilcox

For

Cllr Chris Windows

For

Cllr Tim Wye

For

Mayor Marvin Rees

For

CARRIED

For

63

Against

0

Abstain

3

 


 

Amended Budget – Recommendation P

Cllr Don Alexander

For

Cllr Lesley Alexander

For

Cllr Amal Ali

For

Cllr Kerry Bailes

For

Cllr Jenny Bartle

For

Cllr Nicola Beech

For

Cllr Marley Bennett

For

Cllr Mark Bradshaw

For

Cllr Fabian Breckels

For

Cllr Andrew Brown

For

Cllr Craig Cheney

For

Cllr Jos Clark

For

Cllr Sarah Classick

For

Cllr Amirah Cole

N/A

Cllr Asher Craig

For

Cllr Chris Davies

For

Cllr Carla Denyer

For

Cllr Kye Dudd

For

Cllr Tony Dyer

For

Cllr Richard Eddy

For

Cllr Emma Edwards

For

Cllr Jude English

For

Cllr Lily Fitzgibbon

For

Cllr Tessa Fitzjohn

N/A

Cllr Martin Fodor

For

Cllr Lorraine Francis

For

Cllr John Geater

For

Cllr Paul Goggin

For

Cllr Geoff Gollop

For

Cllr Zoe Goodman

For

Cllr John Goulandris

For

Cllr Katy Grant

For

Cllr Fi Hance

For

Cllr Tom Hathway

For

Cllr Helen Holland

For

Cllr Gary Hopkins

For

Cllr Katja Hornchen

For

Cllr Jonathan Hucker

For

Cllr Philippa Hulme

For

Cllr Farah Hussain

For

Cllr Christopher Jackson

For

Cllr Hibaq Jama

N/A

Cllr Tim Kent

For

Cllr Ellie King

For

Cllr Heather Mack

For

Cllr Mohamed Makawi

N/A

Cllr Brenda Massey

For

Cllr Patrick McAllister

For

Cllr Henry Michallat

For

Cllr Yassin Mohamud

For

Cllr Graham Morris

For

Cllr Paula O’Rourke

N/A

Cllr Barry Parsons

For

Cllr Steve Pearce

For

Cllr Ed Plowden

For

Cllr Guy Poultney

For

Cllr Kevin Quartley

For

Cllr Thomas Renhard

For

Cllr Tim Rippington

For

Cllr James Scott

For

Cllr Sharon Scott

For

Cllr Steve Smith

For

Cllr Ani Stafford-Townsend

For

Cllr Lisa Stone

For

Cllr Christine Townsend

For

Cllr Andrew Varney

For

Cllr Mark Weston

For

Cllr David Wilcox

For

Cllr Chris Windows

For

Cllr Tim Wye

For

Mayor Marvin Rees

For

CARRIED

For

66

Against

0

Abstain

0

 

 

Supporting documents: