Modern.gov Breadcrumb
- Your Councillors
Modern.gov Content
Your Mayor and Councillors
The Mayor is the elected leader of Bristol, represents the interests of Bristol’s citizens and leads the city council and its full range of services.
Local Councillors are elected by the community. They represent public interest as well as individuals living within the ward in which they have been elected.
They have regular contact with the general public through council meetings, telephone calls or surgeries. Surgeries provide an opportunity for any ward resident to go and talk their councillor face to face and these take place on a regular basis.
Councillors are not paid a salary for their work, but they do receive allowances. By law, all members of the Council are required to complete a declaration of interest form, the details of which are published annually.
To find your councillor please use the below links:
-
Councillor Donald AlexanderAvonmouth and Lawrence Weston
Labour
Cabinet Member for Transport
-
Councillor Lesley AlexanderFrome Vale
Conservative
-
Councillor Amal AliFrome Vale
Labour
-
Councillor Kerry BailesHartcliffe and Withywood
Labour
-
Councillor Jenny BartleEaston
Green
-
Councillor Nicola BeechSt George Central
Labour
Cabinet Member with responsibility for Strategic Planning, Resilience & Floods
-
Councillor Marley BennettEastville
Labour
Cabinet Member for Waste, Climate, Ecology and Just Transition
-
Councillor Mark BradshawBedminster
Labour
-
Councillor Fabian BreckelsSt George Troopers Hill
Labour
-
Councillor Andrew BrownHengrove and Whitchurch Park
Liberal Democrat
-
Councillor Craig CheneyHillfields
Labour
Designated Deputy Mayor with responsibility for City Economy Finance & Performance
-
Councillor Jos ClarkBrislington West
Liberal Democrat
-
Councillor Sarah ClassickHengrove and Whitchurch Park
Liberal Democrat
-
Councillor Amirah ColeAshley
Labour
-
Councillor Asher CraigSt George West
Labour
Deputy Mayor with responsibility for Children's Services, Education and Equalities
-
Councillor James CrawfordBishopston and Ashley Down
Green
-
Councillor Christopher DaviesKnowle
Knowle Community Party
-
Councillor Carla DenyerClifton Down
Green
-
Councillor Kye DuddSouthmead
Labour
Cabinet Member for Housing Services and Energy
-
Councillor Tony DyerSouthville
Green
-
Councillor Richard EddyBishopsworth
Conservative
-
Councillor Emma EdwardsBishopston and Ashley Down
Green
Leader of the Green Group
-
Councillor Jude EnglishAshley
Independent
-
Councillor Tessa FitzjohnBedminster
Green
-
Councillor Martin FodorRedland
Green
-
Councillor Lorraine FrancisEastville
Green
-
Councillor John GeaterAvonmouth and Lawrence Weston
Conservative
-
Councillor Paul GogginHartcliffe and Withywood
Labour
-
Councillor Geoff GollopWestbury-on-Trym and Henleaze
Conservative
-
Councillor Zoe GoodmanFilwood
Independent
-
Councillor John GoulandrisStoke Bishop
Conservative
Party Whip
-
Councillor Katy GrantClifton
Green
-
Councillor Fi HanceRedland
Green
-
Councillor Tom HathwayClifton Down
Green
-
Councillor Helen HollandHartcliffe and Withywood
Labour
Cabinet Member with responsibility for Adult Social Care and Integrated Care System
-
Councillor Gary HopkinsKnowle
Knowle Community Party
-
Councillor Katja HornchenBrislington East
Labour
-
Councillor Jonathan HuckerStockwood
Conservative
-
Councillor Philippa HulmeHorfield
Labour
-
Councillor Farah HussainCentral
Labour
-
Councillor Christopher JacksonFilwood
Labour
Party Whip
-
Councillor Hibaq JamaLawrence Hill
Labour
-
Councillor Tim KentHengrove and Whitchurch Park
Liberal Democrat
-
Councillor Ellie KingHillfields
Labour
Cabinet Member with responsibility for Public Health and Communities
-
Councillor Heather MackLockleaze
Green
-
Councillor Mohamed MakawiCotham
Green
-
Councillor Brenda MasseySouthmead
Labour
-
Councillor Patrick McAllisterHotwells and Harbourside
Green
-
Councillor Henry MichallatStoke Bishop
Conservative
-
Councillor Yassin MohamudLawrence Hill
Green
-
Councillor Graham MorrisStockwood
Conservative
-
Councillor Paula O'RourkeClifton
Green
Lord Mayor
-
Councillor Barry ParsonsEaston
Green
-
Councillor Steve PearceSt George Central
Labour
-
Councillor Ed PlowdenWindmill Hill
Green
-
Councillor Guy PoultneyCotham
Green
-
Councillor Kevin QuartleyBishopsworth
Conservative
-
Marvin ReesLabour
Mayor
-
Councillor Tom RenhardHorfield
Labour
Cabinet Member for Housing Delivery & Homelessness and Leader of the Labour Group
-
Councillor Tim RippingtonBrislington East
Labour
-
Councillor James ScottAvonmouth and Lawrence Weston
Conservative
-
Councillor Sharon ScottWestbury-on-Trym and Henleaze
Conservative
-
Councillor Steve SmithWestbury-on-Trym and Henleaze
Conservative
-
Councillor Ani Stafford-TownsendCentral
Green
-
Councillor Lisa StoneWindmill Hill
Green
-
Councillor Christine TownsendSouthville
Green
-
Councillor Andrew VarneyBrislington West
Liberal Democrat
-
Councillor Mark WestonHenbury and Brentry
Conservative
Leader of the Conservative Group
-
Councillor David WilcoxLockleaze
Green
-
Councillor Chris WindowsHenbury and Brentry
Conservative
-
Councillor Tim WyeAshley
Green